Mfs logo m
Open Monday 8am

​Privacy policy

Marsden Fire Safety is committed to protecting your privacy, we will only use the data we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy is designed to give you useful information about the way we collect and use personal information and how we use cookies.

In order to provide you with products and services and so that our site can work effectively, we may collect the following types of information:

  1. Personal data that you enter.
  2. Anonymous information about all visitors to our site.

How we use your personal data

Personal data is information that is personally identifiable to you, such as your name, address, email address, work details and so on. We’ll use personal data for specific and limited purposes only, and we’ll always tell you why we are asking for it. We’ll only ask for, and keep data that is adequate and relevant. We keep this information private and confidential, and make sure it is accurate, complete, and up to date.

We’ll use your personal data for one or more of the following:

  • To provide you with products and services.
  • To provide you with information and advice.
  • For billing and accounting purposes.
  • To contact you occasionally, by letter, telephone or email, to tell you about products and services provided by us.
  • To help us operate our website and to help us diagnose problems with our server.

We do not disclose any personal data to third parties with the following exceptions: 

  • All payments are processed by a third party credit card processor, Stripe. All payment transactions sent to Stripe are encrypted and we do not directly store any of your payment details.
  • Some personal data will be shared with distributors and delivery companies as part of our order fulfilment and shipping process. 
  • In cases where we are required by law to pass on information or if     we believe action is necessary for fraud, cyber-crime or to protect the website, rights and personal safety of person/s.

How we use cookies

So that our site can work effectively, we may use temporary “cookies” that remain in the cookies file of your browser until your cookies are deleted or the browser is closed.

The cookies that we collect are:

  • Site functionality cookies - these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features such as adding items to your cart and checking out.
  • Customer preference cookies – these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience more personal to you.
  • Site analytics cookies - these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at http://www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.



In partnership with

Supporting economic development and regeneration.

European Regional Development Fund